Dr Kenneth Kaunda (Potchefstroom) coach Elsje Jordaan has come out in support of the new format of the SPAR national netball championships, which are being played on a district, rather than a provincial basis.

Jordaan was speaking after her team beat Mangaung Metro 59-37 on the second day of the tournament at Young Park.

“Yes, there have been some lopsided results, but we have to expose as many players as possible to the top level of netball in South Africa,” she said.

“There are pros and cons on both sides, but if you want to build depth, this is the way to go. There are more players, more teams and more games,” she said.

The 2018 national championships are the biggest ever held in South Africa, with more than a thousand players taking part in the senior and under-21 tournaments.

Jordaan said she had been surprised by the extent of her team’s victory over what was essentially the Free State Crinums.

“I expected a tougher game, but we started very well and kept going from there. Since the Brutal Fruit Netball Premier League we have been focussing on converting turnovers, starting well and playing positive netball.

“A big win like that will give the players confidence for their crucial matches against Tshwane and Cape Winelands on Thursday.”

Jordaan said matches against the weaker teams gave her the opportunity to play all her bench players.

“I don’t want them to become arrogant, and I have warned them they need to stay humble and to respect the game. When we play the weaker teams, we focus on our own targets for each quarter. I certainly don’t want them to start chasing a hundred goals, but to focus on playing good netball,” she said.

In their earlier matches, Dr Kenneth Kaunda beat Bojanale (Rustenburg) 103-23 and Mangaung beat Ehlanzeni 75-17.

Defending champions Tshwane and Cape Winelands continued their dominance, with big victories over some of the weaker teams. Tshwane beat Gert Sibande (Ermelo) 82-20 and Nelson Mandela Bay 63-23. Cape Winelands beat the struggling Saran Baartman (Kimberley) by a massive 104 to three, and Gert Sibande 73-27.

In other matches, Nelson Mandela Bay beat Nkangala (Middelburg) 49-37. Cape Town beat Ehlanzeni (Nelspruit) 76-14 and Nkangala achieved their first victory, beating Sarah Baartman 65-30.

RESULTS OF THE SPAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 2

ROUND 1

Senior A: Mangaung Metro 75 – Ehlanzeni 17

Senior A: Nkangala 37 – NM Bay 49

Senior B1: ZF Mgcawu 34 – Eden 53

U21 B1: Waterberg 30 – Amajuba 42

U21 B1: Johannesburg 58 – Zululand 61

Senior B2: Chris Hani 26 – Capricorn 59

Senior A: Tshwane 82 – Gert Sibande 20

Senior A: Bojanala 23 – Dr KK 103

ROUND 2

U21 B2: Joe Gabi 12 – Tshwane 84

U21 A2: Harry Gwala 12 – Cape Winelands 67

Senior B2: Tshwane 59 – Mopani 21

Senior B1: Sekhukhune 34 – Cape Winelands 49

U21 B2: Lejweleputswa 51 – Alfred Nzo 16

U21 B1: Buffalo City 54 – ZF Mgcawu 15

Senior B3: Amajuba 43 – Overberg 45

Senior B4: Joe Gabi 26 – John TG 50

U21 B1: DR KK 50 – Chris Hani 16

ROUND 3   

U21 A1: Tshwane 58 – Cape Town 17

U21 A1: Sarah Baartman 37 – Nkangala 27

U21 A2: Ekurhuleni 56 – Ehlanzeni 29

U21 B2: Dr Ruth Mopati 03 – Ethekwini 55

U21 B2: Amathole 27 – Capricorn 31

Senior B1: Lejweleputswa 33 – Buffalo City 54

Senior B1: Amathole 18 – NM Bay 69

Senior B4: Alfred Nzo 17 – Ethekwini 64

Senior A: Cape Winelands 104 – Sarah Baartman 03

ROUND 4

Senior A: Mangaung Metro 37 – Dr KK 59

Senior A: Ehlanzeni 14 – Cape Town 76

  U21 A1: Mangaung Metro 66 – Gert Sibande 20

Senior A: NM Bay 25 – Tshwane 68

Senior B2Harry Gwala 19 – SANDF 34

Senior B4: Ethekwini 41 – Royal Bafokeng 36

Senior A: Cape Winelands 73 – Gert Sibande 23

ROUND 5

U21 B1: Alfred Nzo 27 – Chris Hani 29

U21 B1: Waterberg 24 – ZF Mgcawu 34

U21 B1: Buffalo City 39 – Waterberg 45

Senior B3: Frances Baard 39 – Waterberg 45

U21 B1: Lejweleputswa 35 – Dr KK 35

Senior B2: Chris Hani 20 – Tshwane 49

Senior B3: NM Bay 46 – Central Karoo 23

Senior A: Nkangala 65 – Sarah Baartman 20

ROUND 6

Senior B1: Amathole 29 – Eden 45

U21 B2: Joe Gqabi 33 – Dr Ruth Mompati 26

U21 A2: NM Bay 41 – Dr KK 44

U21 B2: Tshwane 41 – Ethekwini 26

Senior B1: Cape Winelands 32 – Buffalo City 66

Senior B1: Sekhukhune 21 – Lejweleputswa 37

Senior B4: Joe Gqabi 79 – West Coast 21

U21 B2: Amathole 14 – Zululand 76

U21 B2: Johannesburg 79 – Capricorn 17